Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement

Fines Victoria, which operates under the Department of Justice & Regulation (the department), values the privacy of every individual's personal and health information. The department is committed to protecting personal information it holds by compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

This website privacy statement applies to www.fines.vic.gov.au (website). This website privacy statement explains how your personal information (information that reasonably identifies you) will be collected and managed by Fines Victoria as you access and interact with this website.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information that Fines Victoria may collect about you includes information that could be used to reasonably identify you, such as your name, email address and telephone number. It also includes information that you may submit to us:

  • via this website or the email address displayed on this website in any message, comment, or request to provide services or information or to take action on your behalf; and/or
  • by participating in an online survey.

↑(top)

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In accordance with privacy legislation, your personal information may be used or disclosed for:

  • the primary purpose for which the information was collected, such as allowing you to pay your fines or instalments on a payment plan
  • a secondary purpose related or directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected, such as purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
  • purposes required or authorised by law
  • any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) or Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

We may share personal information within the department and with authorised third parties. These types of third parties may include service providers who assist us in providing this website and our products and services including archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mail house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties whom you have authorised to act on your behalf, for example, your solicitor or interpreter.

↑(top)

Feedback form, information request form and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

↑(top)

Request to Access or Correct Personal Information

If you make a request through this website to access or correct your personal information you must provide sufficient personal information (name, address and obligation number) to identify you and allow us to act on your request. You can contact us on the number and address at the bottom of this privacy statement.

If your request does not include sufficient personal information to identify you, we will not be able to act on your request. If your request includes your contact details, we will endeavour to contact you to obtain further personal information to allow us to act on your request.

↑(top)

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and procedures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online. Individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system unless archiving is required according to the Public Records of Victoria's Retention and Disposal Authorities.

If you make a payment transaction using this website, we take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol in the URL at the top of the browser or at the foot of the browser.

↑(top)

Links to external websites

This website privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

↑(top)

Web Statistics Data Collection

Clickstream data
This website's web server may automatically record non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.
 
The following clickstream data may be recorded by this website's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, '.com', '.au', '.gov');
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and files downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

↑(top)

Cookies

Like many others, this website may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Google Chrome and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

↑(top)

Web Statistics Data Collection

Pages on the site may be coded with software that is transparent to the user. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which enables the website to track the number of visitors to the site. This does not identify a user personally.

↑(top) 

How to Contact Us:

If you have an enquiry you may call Civic Compliance Victoria® (03) 9200 8111 or 1300 369 819 (country callers) between the hours of 8am and 9pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays) to speak to a customer service representative. Alternatively, you can contact Civic Compliance Victoria® by mail at GPO Box 1916 Melbourne VIC 3001.

↑(top)